Type more

PRIVACY NOTICELast updated November 7, 2019

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Popdog, Inc., (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@popdog.com.

When you visit our website https://popdog.com (“Site”), and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Site and our services.

This privacy notice applies to all your information collected through our Site, and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we may also refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as the "Services"). When we talk about “personal information” in this privacy notice, we are talking about your device information, account information, and any other information that may identify you.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. What information do we collect?
  2. How do we use your information?
  3. Will your information be shared with anyone?
  4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?
  5. How do we handle your social logins?
  6. Is your information transferred internationally?
  7. How long do we keep your information?
  8. How do we keep your information safe?
  9. How can I access and update my information or opt-out?
  10. Controls for DO-NOT-TRACK features
  11. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?
  12. Do we make updates to this policy?
  13. Can children use the service?
  14. How can you contact us about this policy?

1. What information do we collect?

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Site or use the Service. We also collect information you voluntarily provide to us.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. To learn more about cookies, please go to the cookies section.

Additionally, we may collect information that you voluntarily provide to us directly, when creating an account on the Site, subscribing to our newsletters, completing a survey or otherwise, such as your name, email address, phone number, age, gender, and other unique identifiers such as a user name and password.

2. How do we use your information?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, or with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process:

If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

To send you marketing and promotional communications:

We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time. (see "How can I access and update my information or opt-out?” below).

To send administrative information to you:

We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Deliver targeted advertising to you:

We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

Request Feedback:

We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

To protect our Services:

We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention). Additionally, to enforce our terms, conditions and policies in operating and maintaining the Service.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm:

If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data, including your personal information, we hold to determine how to respond.

To manage user accounts:

We may use your personal information for the purposes of managing your account and keeping it in working order.

To deliver the Service:

We may use your personal information to provide you with the requested Services.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users:

We may use your personal information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

For other Business Purposes:

We may use certain information about you for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use your personal information except as set forth in this privacy notice.

3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

In Short: We only share personal information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with Services, to protect your rights, to fulfill business obligations, or as otherwise described in this privacy notice.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

Consent:

We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests:

We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract:

Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations:

We may disclose your personal information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests:

We may disclose your personal information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your account data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers:

We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this privacy notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Business Transfers:

We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Third-Party Advertisers:

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you do not want us to share personal information that we gather with third party advertising companies to personalize advertisements we display to you, you can opt-out at any time (see "How can I access and update my information or opt-out?” below).

Affiliates:

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners:

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

When you use the Services, we use persistent and session cookies and other similar tracking technologies to: (a) store your username and password; (b) monitor and analyze the usage of our Services by collecting the information discussed above; (c) customize the Services to your explicit and inferred preferences; and (d) tailor advertising displayed by the Services, as well as advertisements that may be displayed on other websites or mobile applications. We may also use other Internet technologies, such as Web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of the Services, as well as serve you ads and personalize/customize your experience when you are using our Services and/or when you are on other websites when those cookies can be accessed. We also may include Web beacons in email messages, newsletters and other electronic communications to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics, personalization and advertising. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customize, or use some of the interactive features of the Services, and the advertisements you see may not be as relevant to you. Please note that limiting third-party cookies through your browser controls will not necessarily opt you out of first- or third-party interest-based advertising, as some technologies (including those we or our partners may use) may not respond to these browser controls.

5. How do we handle your social logins?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Service using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). When you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include personal information such as your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the personal information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

6. We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

The Services are hosted in the United States and locations outside the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that certain interactive, personalized or enriched media features, products and services may not be available in every jurisdiction. Moreover, if and to the extent that the offerings available to you from outside of the United States collect and process personal information, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States and other countries where our servers are located and our databases are operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive or protective of certain rights as those in your country. Under United States law, your information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in our privacy notice and processed in those facilities.

7. How long do we keep your information?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 90 days past the termination of the user's account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. How do we keep your information safe?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

9. How can I access and update my information or opt-out?

In Short: You have the right to update your account, delete your account and opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information. Where you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and opt-out to further processing by contacting us at support@popdog.com.

Account Information:

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can: (a) Contact us using the contact information provided; (b) Log into your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies:

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

Opting out of email marketing:

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may: (c) Note your preferences when you register an account with the Site; (d) Contact us using the contact information provided.

10. Controls for DO-NOT-TRACK features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

12. Do we make updates to this policy?

In Short: Yes, we will update this privacy notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. Can children use the service?

In Short: No.

The Services are not intended for use by children. No one under the age of 13 is permitted to access the Services or provide any personal information. By using any of the Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of you minor dependents to use the Services.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will remove that information from our servers.

14. How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at support@popdog.com or by post to:Popdog, Inc 1554 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 United States

Feedback
Popdog uses cookies.